Showing 1 - 20 of 26 for search: '', query time: 1.58s
A collection of research material of professor Philip Foner and Dirk Hoerder consisting of copies of originals at the German Foreign Ministry in Bonn, the Brandenburgisches Landeshauptarchiv in Potsdam, the Commerzbibliothek in Hamburg, the Deutsches Zentralarchiv in Potsdam and the Deutsches Zentra...
Archives
Add to Favorites
Period 1930-1990
Ruim 45.000 foto's van m.n. politieke en sociaal-economische situaties en acties in Nederland, (portret)foto's van personen en arbeid-gerelateerde foto's uit het buitenland, afkomstig uit het fotoarchief van Het Vrije Volk.
Archives
Add to Favorites
Period 1949-1983
Afkomstig uit een familie van welgestelde Groningse landbouwers. Begon in 1937 als boer in de Wieringermeer. Vanaf 1945 minister van Landbouw, Visserij en Voedselvoorziening; lid Europese Commissie, belast met landbouw, van 1958 tot 1973.
Archives
Add to Favorites
Period 1921-1996
Manuscripts and typescripts of his four volume `Congrès de la Quatrième Internationale' 1979-1982, 1988 and n.d.; manuscripts, typescripts and notes concerning the first international conference and congresses of the Fourth International; collected documents (including photocopies) used for his publ...
Archives
Add to Favorites
Period 1933-1940
Minutes of meetings of the executive committee and reports on illegal activities in Germany 1933-1939; some other documents and clippings from USA newspapers 1879-1927.
Archives
Add to Favorites
19 publications written by Hugo Sinzheimer
Archives
Add to Favorites
Correspondence with Adolf Cluss 1851-1854, Hermann Meyer 1857-1864 and others (at the Bund der Kommunisten Weydemeyer was known as "Hans"); manuscripts on wages, economic crises in Europe and the USA, in particular in the South; press clippings of his articles from American newspapers and periodical...
Archives
Online content
Add to Favorites
Period 1911-1932
Publisher and owner of the Ladyschnikow Verlag (Publishing House) in Berlin, Germany, specialized in Russian theater plays and literature, published in Russian or in German translation.
Archives
Add to Favorites
Period 1919-1960
Letters received from some 80 correspondents, including Iraklij Tsereteli (c. 100 letters, also typed copies) 1919-1955, Rafail Abramovič 1937-1958, Pavel Aksel'rod 1925-1928, Noj Žordanija 1919-1928, Boris Nikolaevskij 1935-1965, Aleksandr Potresov (also typed copies) 1927-1930, Karl und Luise Kaut...
Archives
Online content
Add to Favorites
Notebook 1933-1938; manuscript of memoirs n.d. (in Russian); correspondence with Friedrich Adler, Julius Braunthal, Fedor Dan (Дан Фёдор Ильич), Boris Sapir (Сапир Борис Моисеевич) and others and the Société des Amis de Léon Blum 1942-1975 (partly photocopies); correspondence and documents concernin...
Archives
Add to Favorites
Some 200 letters from Natalija I. Sedova (Седова Наталья Ивановна) to Lilija Dalin (Далин Лилия Яковлевна) 1941-1961.
Archives
Add to Favorites
Period 1940-1963
Correspondence, mainly letters received by Lidija Dan (Дан Лидия Осиповна), from Rafail Abramovič (Абрамович Рафаил), Friedrich Adler , Kathia Adler , Angelica Balabanoff (Балабанова Анжелика Исааковна), David and Lilija Dalin (Давид и Лилия Далин), Ekaterina D. Kuskova (Кускова Екатерина Дмитри...
Archives
Add to Favorites
Social Democratic Party, New York branch: minutes of the City Convention of the SDP in New York 1901; minutes of the Executive Committee 1902-1906; Laundry Workers International Union: minutes 1902-1904. Microfilms received from the Tamiment Institute, New York University, in 1960
Archives
Add to Favorites
Period 1915-1937
Correspondence with Wilhelm Abegg 1926-1931, Otto Braun 1920-1931, Ferdinand Friedensburg 1927-1932, Höpker-Aschoff 1927-1930, Wolfgang Jaenicke 1928-1932, Otto Landsberg 1927, Gustav Noske 1926-1929, Philipp Scheidemann 1920-1925, Richard Seebohm 1920-1929, Carl Severing 1927-1932, Fritz Tejessy 19...
Archives
Add to Favorites
Period 1872-1874
Socialist Labor Party, New York branch: minutes of the German Section of the SLP New York 1878-1888; minutes, roll of officers, roll of delegates and ledger accounts of the SLP New York 1880-1884, 1891-1892, 1894-1902; minutes of the General Council of the Arbeiterzeiting 1872-1874, 1878; Philadelph...
Archives
Add to Favorites
Correspondence with Rafail Abramovič, Friedrich Adler, the American Labor Party, Eduard Anseele, Victor Berger, Otto Branstetter, James Carey, the Communist Party of the USA, Julius Gerber, Arthur Henderson, Camille Huysmans, Algernon Lee, the National Farmer-Labor Progressive Convention, Hermann Sc...
Archives
Add to Favorites
Diaries and notes containing his impressions of the American labour movement during a visit to the United States 1880-1881.
Archives
Add to Favorites
Manuscripts of books, articles and other writings 1939-1945; texts of lectures and speeches; files on Neu Beginnen, on the formation of the Council for a Democratic Germany (USA), on postwar Germany and on many other subjects; correspondence with Willy Brandt, Fritz Erler, Hans Hirschfeld, Thomas Ma...
Archives
Add to Favorites
Correspondence with Bertolt Brecht (photocopies) 1933-1948, Ruth Fischer 1949-1953, Daniel Guérin 1954, Helmut Hirsch (for the most part with Hedda Korsch; photocopies) 1943-1948, Bert F. Hoselitz 1951-1953, Heinz Langerhans 1936-1956, Paul Mattick 1934-1950, Paul Partos 1933-1956, Roman Rosdolsky 1...
Archives
Add to Favorites
Period 1943-1946
Diary kept as a member of the `Strafdivision 999' and as a prisoner of war 1943-1944 (shortened version), typescript `Sie nannten es Verrat. Als Anti-Nazi in amerikanischer Kriegsgefangenenlagern. Tagebuch 1943-1946' (reedited c. 1980); file, mainly consisting of correspondence, leaflets and some st...
Archives
Online content
Add to Favorites