European Bureau for Conscientious Objection (Brussels) Archives

Agenda and minutes of the General Assembly. 1990- 1998. 1 folder
Documents concerning the General Assembly meetings. 1992-1993, 1996. 2 folders
1992-1993.
1996.
Agenda and minutes of the Board. 1986-1996, 1998. 2 folders
1986-1992.
1993-1996, 1998.
Documents concerning the board meetings. 1989-1990, 1992-1994, 1997. 1 box, 3 folders
1989-1990, 1992-1993. (box)
1994.
1997.
General correspondence. 1975-1980, 1984- 1998. 1 folder, 7 boxes
1975-1980. (folder)
1984-1990.
1990-July 1994.
August 1994-April 1995.
May 1995-February 1996.
March-December 1996.
1997.
1998.
Documents concerning the organization of the bureau. 1989- 1999. 3 folders
1989-1990
1990-1991
1991-1999.
Documents concerning the statutes of the EBCO. 1984- 1986. 1 folder
Reports by the director Sam Biesemans . 1994-1995. 1 folder
Notes by Sam Biesemans concerning meetings. 1993, 1995. 1 folder
Correspondence of Sam Biesemans . 1986- 1993. 2 folders
1986-1992.
1993.
Correspondence of Gerd Greune . 1986- 1993. 2 folders
1986-1990.
1991-1993.
Correspondence and notes of Cecilia de Rosa . 1995-1996. 1 folder
Correspondence of Mirko Schwärzel . 1996. 1 folder
Logbook. 1995-1996. 1 folder
Address book. n.d. 1 folder
Documents concerning the presentation and public relations of the EBCO. 1992-1993. 2 folders
Subscribtion lists. 1997. 1 folder
Documents concerning the newsletter of the EBCO The right to refuse to kill . 1995-1995. 1 folder
Documents concerning the subscription to The right to refuse to kill. 1985-1995. 2 folders
Financial overviews. 1985-1998. 3 folders
1985-1989.
1990-1996.
1996-1998.
Financial correspondence. 1983-1999. 4 folders
1983-1994.
1993-1994.
1994-1996.
1997-1999.
Documents concerning grants and subsidies. 1983-1986, 1993-1997, 1999. 1 box, 2 folders
1983-1987, 1993-1995. (box)
1996-1997.
1999.
Documents concerning War Resisters' International ( WRI ). 1971-1990. 4 folders
1971-1983.
1984-1990.
1985-1987.
Documents concerning the Deutsche Friedensgesellschaft-Vereinigte Kriegsgegner ( DFG-VK ). 1977, 1982- 1986. 1 box
Documentation concerning the DFG-VK. 1986-1987, 1993- 1994. 3 folders
Documents concerning the working group CO in war ( Arbeitsgruppe KDV im Krieg ) within the DFG-VK. 1993- 1998. 1 folder
Documents concerning Civil Service International . 1985-1987. 2 folders
Documents concerning the EC Youth Forum in which the EBCO had an observers' status. 1976, 1981, 1984, 1990, 1992- 1998. 4 folders, 4 boxes
1976, 1981. (folder)
1984. (folder)
1989. (folder)
1989-1990. (folder)
October-December 1990, March-December 1992.
January-June 1993, August-December 1994.
January-March 1995, 1996.
1997-1999.
Documents concerning the civil rights/human rights debate, organized by the EC Youth Forum. 1993-1994. 1 folder
Documents concerning the Youth and Parliament Event 94, organized 23-26 July 1994 by the EC Youth Forum. 1994. 1 folder
Documents concerning the Luxembourg Consultation, organized 14-18 September 1994 by the EC Youth Forum. 1994. 1 folder
Documents concerning the Comité de Coordination du Service Civil . 1985-1987. 1 folder
Documents concerning the Mouvement des Objecteurs de Conscience (France). 1985-1987. 1 folder
Documents concerning the Zentralstelle für Recht und Schutz der Kriegsdienstverweigerer aus Gewissensgründe . 1986- 1987. 2 folders
Reports by Amnesty International concerning conscientious objection. 1986-1997. 3 folders
1986-1988.
1989-1991.
1992-1997.
Documents concerning the European Nuclear Disarmament ( END ). 1986- 1989. 1 folder
Documents concerning the European Conference of Conscripts Organizations ( ECCO ). 1987, 1994. 1 folder
Documents concerning the Steering Group of the Association of Voluntary Service Organizations . 1992- 1997. 5 folders
1992.
1993-1994.
1995-May 1996.
June 1996-1997.
Documents concerning the Conseil de Jeunesse d'Expression Française de Belgique ( CJEF ). 1988- 1989. 2 folders
1988.
1989.
Documents concerning the European Civilian Peace Corps . 1995-1997. 1 folder
Documents concerning the Institute for International Assistance and Solidarity ( IFIAS ). 1997- 1998. 2 folders
1997.
1997-1998.
Documents concerning various organizations. 1983-1987, 1990- 1994. 2 folders
1983-1987.
1990-1994.
Documents concerning the treatment of the question of conscientious objection in the Council of Europe . 1967, 1971-1977, 1984-1994, 1997-1998. 6 folders
1967, 1971-1975.
1976.
1977.
1984-1993.
1994.
1997-1998.
Documents concerning the treatment of the question of conscientious objection in the European Parliament . 1980-1988, 1992- 1995. 4 folders, 2 boxes
1980-1982.
1982-1986. (box)
1986-1988, 1992-1994. (box)
1994-1995
1995-1998.
Documents concerning the treatment of the question of conscientious objection in the United Nations Organization . 1972-1992, 1995- 1998. 1 box, 4 folders
1972-1973. (box)
1974-1976.
1975-1987. (box)
1988-1992.
1995-1998.
Documents concerning the Quaker United Nations Office in Geneva. 1979-1989. 3 folders
1979-1986.
1986-1989.
Documents concerning the Organization for Security and Cooperation in Europe ( OSCE ) and conscientious objection. 1983-1984, 1990-1994. 2 folders
1983-1984.
1990-1994.
Documents concerning the International Conscientious Objectors' Meetings (ICOM). 1983, 1985-1991, 1993-1996. 4 folders
1983, 1985-1986.
1987-1988.
1989-1991.
1993-1996.
Documents concerning the seminar held from 23 to 30 October 1983 at the European Youth Centre in Strasbourg 'Peace education, national service and conscientious objection'. 1983. 1 folder
Documents concerning the 'Symposium on conscientious objection to military service as a human right'(COSY), organized by the Council of Europe in cooperation with the European Youth Centre and the EBCO from 22 to 27 October 1984 in Strasbourg. 1993-1995. 7 folders
Minutes of the preparations. 1983- 1984.
Correspondence. 1984- 1985.
Finance. 1984.
Papers. 1984.
Memorandum. 1984.
Reports. 1984-1985.
Documents concerning the symposium 'Youth and conscription' held in Finland from 29 November to 1 December 1985. 1985. 1 folder
Documents concerning the European convention on conscientious objection and the affirmation of conscience in Europe , held in Luxemburg on 10 July 1985 and from 10 to 11 June 1986. 1985-1986. 1 folder
Documents concerning the WRI -seminar on 7 February 1987. 1987. 1 folder
Documents concerning the voyage of EBCO-members to organizations of conscientious objectors in Germany. 1987. 1 folder
Documents concerning the international meetings of conscientious objectors 'Objections sans frontières'. 1987-1988. 2 folders
Documents concerning the 'Eurotour 89'. 1989. 1 folder
Documents concerning the 'Eurotour 90'. 1990. 5 folders
Correspondence.
Subsidies.
Press conference.
Reports.
Documents concerning the seminar 'Freedom of conscience', organized by the Council of Europe in Leiden from 12 to 14 November 1992. 1992. 1 folder
Documents concerning the seminar organized by Eirene from 21 to 30 April 1995. 1995. 1 folder
Documents concerning the seminar of conscientious objectors in Minsk, held in October 1995. 1995. 1 folder
Documents concerning the seminar organized by the EBCO and the European Council of Conscripts Organizations ( ECCO ) ' The future of military and alternative civilian service in Europe' from 29 November to 3 December 1995. 1995. 3 folders
Documents concerning the seminar 'Conscientious objection in Central and Eastern Europe and the European Institutions' held in Brussels from 3 to 10 May 1996. 1996. 2 folders
Preparation.
Country reports.
Documents concerning the seminar 'Civil service international' held in Brussels from 27 September to 2 October 1996. 1996. 1 folder
Documents concerning the seminar 'The Balkans and the right to refuse to kill', held in Budapest from 3 to 10 November 1996. 1995- 1996. 4 folders
Participants.
Correspondence.
Reports.
Fundraising and subsidies.
Documents concerning the memorial manifestation for conscientious objectors and deserters during the Second World War at the Mauthausen Camp site on 17 May 1997. 1996-1997. 2 folders
Documents concerning the seminar 'Conscientious objectors and non-violent conflict resolution held in Strasbourg from 15 to 22 June 1997. 1997. 1 folder
Documents concerning the study session 'Conscientious objection in Europe', organized by the EYCB and the EBCO in Budapest from 8 to 14 February 1998. 1997-1998. 1 folder
Documents concerning the European Peace Congress, held in Osnabrück from 28 to 31 May 1998. 1996-1998. 1 folder
Documents concerning several seminars on various aspects of conscientious objection. 1996-1998. 1 folder
Documents concerning tax actions. 1983- 1986. 1 folder
Documents concerning the European civil service project. 1983-1989, 1993-1995. 3 folders, 1 box
1983-1988.
1989.
1993-1995.
1994-1997. (box)
Documents concerning international conscientious objection. 1984- 1995. 1 folder
Documents concerning the project 'Survey of conscientious objection in Europe'. 1985-1988, 1990-1994. 2 folders
1985-1988.
1990-1994.
Documents concerning total objection. 1986- 1987. 1 folder
Documents concerning women and conscientious objection. 1986- 1987. 1 folder
Documents concerning the anti-conscription campaign. 1986- 1987. 1 folder
Documents concerning the newsletter l'Objecteur . 1987-1995. 2 folders
1987-1990.
1990-1995.
Documents concerning the project 'Deserters during the Nazi-period'. 1989-1991. 1 box
Documents concerning third world civil service projects. 1989- 1991. 2 folders
General documents.
Applications for projects.
Documents concerning conscientious objection for employees in the Netherlands. 1994. 1 folder
Documents concerning conscientious objection and human rights. 1994. 1 folder
Documents concerning the actions and campaigns for deserters and conscientious objectors from former Yugoslavia and Kosovo. 1994- 1995. 7 folders
EBCO-campaign.
Campaign of FCE- MIR .
Legal situation.
UNO-resolution.
Country reports and actions in France.
Yugoslav refugees in Belgium.
Documents concerning lawyers defending conscientious objectors. 1997. 1 folder
Signed forms for the petition 'Charta '97'. 1997- 1998. 1 folder
Documents concerning conscientious objection and the situation of conscientious objectors in various countries. 1980-1990. 2 folders
Countries A-P.
Countries S-U.
Documents concerning conscientious objection in various African countries. 1995. 1 folder
Documents concerning conscientious objection and the situation of conscientious objectors in Austria. 1985-1997. 2 folders
1985-1988.
1988-1997.
Documents concerning conscientious objection and the situation of conscientious objectors in the Baltic states Estonia, Latvia and Lithuania. 1996- 1999. 1 folder
Documents concerning conscientious objection and the situation of conscientious objectors in Belgium. 1978-1998. 7 folders
1978-1980.
1980-1983.
1980-1984.
1985-1998.
Documents concerning the conscientious objector Hadelin de Beer de Laer . 1987- 1989.
Documents concerning the action group GEROLD , Gewetensbezwaarden Reageren tegen Ongrondwettelijk Langere Diensttijd (Conscientious objectors react to unconstitutional longer service period). 1990- 1992.
Documents concerning conscientious objection and the situation of conscientious objectors in Bulgaria. 1987-1998. 1 folder
Documents concerning conscientious objection and the situation of conscientious objectors in the Czech Republic and in Slovakia. 1989- 1997. 1 folder
Documents concerning conscientious objection and the situation of conscientious objectors in Cyprus. 1993. 1 folder
Documents concerning conscientious objection and the situation of conscientious objectors in Denmark. 1977-1996. 1 folder
Documents concerning conscientious objection and the situation of conscientious objectors in various eastern European countries. 1995. 1 folder
Documents concerning conscientious objection and the situation of conscientious objectors in Finland. 1983-1995. 1 folder
Documents concerning conscientious objection and the situation of conscientious objectors in France. 1976-1998. 2 boxes
1976-1981.
1982-1998.
Documents concerning conscientious objection and the situation of conscientious objectors in the former German Democratic Republic (DDR). 1978- 1990. 1 folder
Documents concerning conscientious objection and the situation of conscientious objectors in the Federal Republic Germany (BRD). 1977- 1998. 6 folders
1977-1985.
1985-1987.
1990-1998.
Documents concerning the Constitutional Court ( Bundesverfassungsgericht ) and conscientious objection. 1977-1986.
Documentation. 1982- 1995.
Documents concerning the civil service in the BRD. 1983- 1986. 3 folders
Documents concerning conscientious objection and the situation of conscientious objectors in Great Britain. 1982-1992. 1 folder
Documents concerning conscientious objection and the situation of conscientious objectors in Greece. 1979-1998. 2 boxes, 9 folders
1985-1992. (box)
1991-1995. (box)
1995-1997.
1997-1998.
Actions on behalf of Michaelis Maragakis. 1988.
Campaign 1991. 1991- 1992.
Documentation. 1979-1986, 1991.
Documents concerning conscientious objection and the situation of conscientious objectors in Hungary. 1984-1997. 2 folders
1984-1987.
1987-1997.
Documents concerning conscientious objection and the situation of conscientious objectors in Israel. 1984-1996. 1 folder
Documents concerning conscientious objection and the situation of conscientious objectors in Italy. 1977-1999. 1 box, 2 folders
1977-1989. (box)
1990-1993.
1994-1999.
Documents concerning conscientious objection and the situation of conscientious objectors in various Latin American countries. 1986- 1995. 1 folder
Documents concerning conscientious objection and the situation of conscientious objectors in various countries in the Middle East and the Maghreb. 1987. 1 folder
Documents concerning conscientious objection and the situation of conscientious objectors in the Netherlands. 1974-1980, 1993-1995. 3 folders
1974-1980.
1993-1995.
Documents concerning conscientious objection and the situation of conscientious objectors in Norway. 1979-1993. 1 folder
Documents concerning conscientious objection and the situation of conscientious objectors in Poland. 1979-1997. 1 folder
Documents concerning conscientious objection and the situation of conscientious objectors in Portugal. 1982-1998. 2 folders
1982-1987.
1987-1998.
Documents concerning conscientious objection and the situation of conscientious objectors in Romania. 1992-1998. 1 folder
Documents concerning conscientious objection and the situation of conscientious objectors in Russia, until 1990 the USSR. 1982-1998. 3 folders
1982-1991.
1991-1992.
1991-1998.
Documents concerning conscientious objection and the situation of conscientious objectors in Spain. 1971-1998. 1 box, 6 folders
1981-1990. (box)
1991-1998.
Legal developments. 1971- 1985.
Catalonia. 1981, 1995- 1997.
Documentation. 1980- 1990.
Documents concerning conscientious objection and the situation of conscientious objectors in South Africa. 1983-1994. 2 folders, 1 box
UNO-reports. 1984-1987.
1983-1987.
1985-1993. (box)
Documents concerning conscientious objection and the situation of conscientious objectors in Sweden. 1984-1997. 1 folder
Documents concerning conscientious objection and the situation of conscientious objectors in Switzerland. 1976-1998. 4 folders
1976-1984.
1985-1987.
1987-1998.
Documents concerning conscientious objection and the situation of conscientious objectors in Turkey. 1993-1998. 1 folder, 1 box
1993 (folder)
1994-1998.
Documents concerning conscientious objection and the situation of conscientious objectors in the USA. 1979-1994. 2 folders
General. 1979-1989.
1990-1995.
Organizations for conscientious objection. 1981- 1987.
Documents concerning conscientious objection and the situation of conscientious objectors in Ukraine and Belarus. 1995-1996. 1 folder
Documents concerning conscientious objection and the situation of conscientious objectors and deserters in Yugoslavia, including the states which came into being after 1991. 1979-1988, 1991-1998. 2 folders, 2 boxes
1979-1986.
1987-1988.
1991-1995. (box)
1995-1998. (box)
Miscellaneous documents concerning conscientious objection, civil service and the EBCO. 1980-1995. 1 box, 2 folders
General documentation concerning conscientious objection. 1977- 1994. 2 boxes, 1 folder
1977-1980. (folder)
1980-1994.
1987-1995.
Reports concerning various aspects of conscientious objection. 1979- 1998. 1 box
Law texts concerning conscientious objection. 1980- 1995. 1 folder
Documentation concerning voluntary service. 1995. 1 folder
Documentation concerning the peace movement. 1986- 1990. 1 folder
Documentation concerning the International Fellowship of Reconciliation ( IFOR ). 1996. 1 folder
Documentation concerning the peace movement in Italy. 1983- 1985. 1 folder
Documentation concerning the churches in Germany and conscientious objection. 1973-1991. 1 box, 2 folders
1973-1990. (box)
1989-1991.
Documents concerning the peace movement in Germany. 1986- 1987. 1 folder
Documentation concerning the Selbstorganization der Zivildienstleistenden ( SOdZDL ). 1986- 1987. 1 folder
Documentation concerning international youth organizations. 1993- 1996. 1 folder
Documents concerning the General Assembly and Board meetings. 1999-2000. 1 folder
General correspondence. 1998-1999. 1 folder
Documents concerning statutes of the EBCO and the organization of the bureau. 1999. 1 cover
Issues of the newsletter 'Lettre de Nouvelles'. 1999-2000. 1 cover
Documents concerning the treatment of the question of conscientious objection in various international organizations (lobby-activities). 1998-2001. 6 folders
Council of Europe. 2000-2001
European Parliament. 1995-2000.
United Nations Organization . 1998.
Studies by Amnesty International concerning conscientious objection. 1997. 2 folders
Documents concerning the EC Youth Forum in which the EBCO had an observers' status. 2 folders
Documents concerning the Quaker United Nations Office in Geneva. 2000. 1 folder
Documents concerning the seminar 'Conscientious objectors and non-violent conflict resolution' held in Strasbourg from 15 to 22 June 1997. 1997. 1 folder
Documents concerning the European seminar 'Conscientious objection, peace education and conflict prevention' held in Strasbourg from 21 to 28 February 1999. 1999. 1 folder
Documents concerning several seminars on various aspects of conscientious objection. 1998-1999. 1 folder
Documents concerning the study session 'Conscientious objection and peace education', organized by the EYCB, the EBCO and 'Jeugd & Vrede' held in Strasbourg from 21 to 28 February 1999. 1999. 1 folder
Documents concerning the project CONCODOC (Conscription and Conscientious Objection Documentation Centre). 2000. 1 folder
Documents concerning conscientious objection and the situation of conscientious objectors in various countries. 1994-1999. 9 folders
Albania, Bosnia, Croatia. 1994-1999.
Cyprus. 1994-1998.
Greece. 1994-1998.
Kosovo. 1998-1999.
Turkey. 1995-1997
Former Yugoslavia. 1995-1999.
Miscellaneous documents concerning conscientious objection, civil service and the EBCO. 1992-2000. 3 folders
Reports concerning various aspects of conscientious objection. 1993-1995. 2 folders
Reports concerning Eastern Europe. 1998. 1 folder
Documentation concerning international youth organizations. 2000. 1 folder
Documents on Eastern Europe and Cyprus. 1996. 2 covers
Various documents. 1996, 1998-2000. 6 covers
1996.
1998.
1999-2000.
Miscellaneous documents. 2004-2005. 2 folders